Chevy Cobalt Forum / Cobalt Reviews / Cobalt SS / Cobalt Parts - View Single Post - Glowbalt's SC BUILD THREAD
View Single Post
post #1 of (permalink) Old 08-01-2010, 07:08 AM Thread Starter
Glowbalt
Forum God


 
Glowbalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,545
Garage
Glowbalt's SC BUILD THREAD

Well guys I finally kicked it off with my first big purchase so it's official. any tips/links would be greatly appreciated.


RED = PARTS ACQUIRED
BLUE=PARTS ON HAND
GREEN=PARTS NEEDED

-M62 Supercharger
-2.8” GM STAGE 2 PULLEY/HUB
-INNOVATE LC-1 WIDEBAND
-LSJ Throttle Body
-LSJ Intake Manifold
-Stage 2 Belt (One rib cut off)
-Siemen's 60lb Injectors w/new harness
-Intake Manifold-SC Gasket
-TB-SC Gasket
-TB Hard Vac Hose
-Glowshift boost gauge
-LSJ INTAKE
-H/E Pump Bracket
-LSJ Lower Intake Manifold Brace
-OTTP Heat Exchanger
-LSJ Belt Tensioner
-LSJ Idler Pulley
-LSJ Alternator Bracket (PN 12584365)
-LSJ Washer Reservoir (PN 22729469)
-LSJ 1 Bar MAP Sensor
-LSJ Brake Booster Hose
-A-Pillar Gauge Pod (2 Pods)
-Extra Coolant for Engine (1 Gal Prestone 50/50 Dexcool, 1 Bottle of Water Wetter)
-Coolant for H/E Circuit (1 Gal Prestone 50/50 Dexcool)
-LSJ Upper Radiator Hose (PN 15247280)
-12' of ” Heater Hose
-Intake Manifold-Head Gasket
-H/E Bracket Insulator (PN 12594387)
-H/E Pump Connector
-LSJ Throttle Body Connector (8-Pin)
-By-pass Elbow Hose (Used ” Vacuum Hose)
-Vac hose for Valve cover to air intake (Cannot remember size)
-Multiple 90 Bends for ” Heater Hose (Use as needed)
-Multiple Straight extensions for ” Heater Hose (Use as needed)
-Washer Hose + “butt connectors”
-Hose Clamps
-Trifecta Tune

My list of bolts (courtesy of Gene):

• GM Bolts Needed
- 11516342 – LSJ Intake Manifold Mount To Block Bolts -(M8 X 1.25 x 60) (Qty 2)
- 11589214 – LSJ Supercharger to Intake Manifold Bolts (4)
- 11900248 – LSJ TB To SC Bolts (4)
• Standard Bolts Needed (Not GM)
- LSJ 1 Bar MAP To Intake Manifold M6 x 1.0 x 25 (Qty 1)
- LSJ Intake Manifold Mount Bracket To Intake Manifold M10 X 1.50 x 50 (Qty 1)
- LSJ Rear IC Pump Bracket To Intake Manifold Mount M8 X 1.25 X 25 –
- LSJ Front IC Pump Bracket To Rear IC Pump Bracket M8 X 1.25 X 35 – (Qty 2)
- LSJ Idler Pulley To Block M10 X 1.50 x 75 (Qty 1)
- LSJ Idler Pulley To Alternator Bracket M8 x 1.25 X 25 (Qty 1)
- LSJ Intake Manifold To Block M6 x 1.0 X 75 (Qty 2)
- LSJ Alternator Bracket To Block M8 X 1.25 X 130 (Qty 3)
- LSJ SC Bypass Valve To SC M8 X 1.25 X 20 (Qty 2)
- LSJ Lower Tensioner To Bracket M8 x 1.25 x 35
- LSJ Upper Tensioner To Bracket M8 X 1.25 x 40… not standard bolt though. Has to be metric hex socket bolt.
- LSJ Intake Manifold Bolts M6 X 1.00 x 25 (Qty 4)


SOLD! 2.2 TURBOCHARGED. GT28 TURBO, 60# INJECTORS, WISECO PISTONS, EAGLE CONNECTING RODS, ZZP 3" DOWNPIPE, PACESETTER EXHAUST, K&N INTAKE, CUSTOM COLDSIDE PIPING, DEJON HOTSIDE PIPING, 2.4 INTAKE MANIFOLD,2.4 THROTTLE BODY, TRIFECTA TUNED.


Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote

Last edited by Glowbalt; 10-21-2010 at 05:18 PM.
Glowbalt is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome