Chevy Cobalt Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello, i have an 08 cobalt and i bought it used. It didn't come with any keyless remotes when i bought it. It has power locks. Can i just get a remote off ebay and have a dealer program it or does it even work that way? How do i even know if it had a RKE before?
Thanks,
Kasandra
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,821 Posts
In the trunk, under the mat, you will find your RPO list. This will tell you what options your car came with. Look for code "AU0" (Lock Control Entry - Remote Entry).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,345 Posts
I bought one from the dealer since mine didn't have one, I wanted to make sure I had a legit good one. I did ask the guy about the eBay ones and he said they are basically the same just cheaper and he doesn't charge to program them so maybe you can get lucky and find a dealer that doesn't as well
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,821 Posts
Dealer, or if you know someone with a "Tech 2",they can erase old remotes and program new ones or just add the new one to the car. Each Cobalt can have up to 4 remotes programmed to it. It can also have 4 keys programmed.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,821 Posts
Yep, it is already activated, so you can program two more remotes to the car or get the two that are programmed erased and reprogram 4 remotes. Erasing and reprogramming takes more time than just programming new ones so you might want to go the first route.

---------- Post added at 11:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:52 PM ----------

I actually have one in my hands that I don't use. It's not new but in good shape. I can put a battery in it and check to see if it works.



---------- Post added at 11:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:02 PM ----------

Even if your car doesn't have remote start this remote will still work for all the other features. If your car would have remote start it would have code "AP3" (Lock Control Entry - Remote, Keyless Entry, Start) instead of "AU0"

---------- Post added at 11:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:03 PM ----------

I actually just found one without remote start, and they both work fine. As you can see it has the same circuit board inside just doesn't have the start button.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
803 Posts
can you get one of these to work on my car with manual locks? i dont even want the start, just lock and trunk..

Sent from my DROID RAZR using AutoGuide.Com Free App
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
191 Posts
My remote stopped working so I'm just getting a new alarm installed. I can be down w/ $100 for install, not bad plus I was fortunate enough to get the aftermarket alarm as a gift.


Sent from iPhone
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top