Chevy Cobalt Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 159 Posts

·
Wootsauce!
Joined
·
8,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
EDIT: 9/06/2010


Ok, everyone should know that I had to sell all my parts. But...this is still gonna happen...just not soon. Give me a little bit. :)


Just like with Jareds build, we will be streaming it live here >>> Foximus Motorsports.


I am using Gene Culleys list for the essentials, but it is modified for my build. I will post the list along with the additional info and parts I will be getting. Once I have aquired a certain part I will edit this post.


Parts Needed - (Black)
Parts Acquired -(Red)


~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~


Most of the new GM parts (bolts/gaskets will be purchased thru OEHQ.com)


New GM Parts


12584333 - LSJ Endplate Air bypass valve (O-ring)
12575463 - LSJ TB Gasket
11900248 - LSJ TB To SC Bolts (4)
12584342 - LSJ Supercharger Gasket
12594387 - LSJ IC Pump Insulator
89046833 - IC Pump Connector
12597855 - LSJ Intake Manifold Gasket
12597993 - LSJ Stage 2 Serpentine Belt
15247280 - LSJ Upper Radiator Hose
15253932 - LSJ Power Brake Booster Vacuum Hose
12584369 - LSJ TB To Purge Solenoid Tube
12585150 - LSJ IC Pump Rear Bracket To Intake Manifold Mount
12586367 - LSJ IC Pump Front Bracket To Rear Bracket
12586632 - LSJ Lower Intake Manifold Mount
11516342 - LSJ Intake Manifold Mount To Block Bolts (2)
11589214 - LSJ Supercharger to Intake Manifold Bolts (4)
******** - LE5 8 Pin TB Connector
15231157 – LSJ Downpipe To Cat Back Gasket
15235773 – LSJ Exhaust Manifold To Downpipe Gasket
22729469 – LSJ Windshield Washer Container
22732432 – LSJ Wiper Cowl To Washer Container Hose



New Non - GM Parts and misc

ZZP S3 Heat Exchanger
Vacuum | Boost Gauge
AEM Wideband Air | Fuel Ratio Gauge
Aeroforce Interceptor Gauge
Intense Racing 2.8 pulley/hub
Bosch I/C pump (OTTP)
NGK Copper Spark Plugs (Part# LFR6A-11) (Also one step colder)
RD Fabs LSJ CIA (OTTP)
Siemens 60 LB injectors with Harness (OTTP)
Option B Setup (OTTP) or used
Pulley Boys Tensioner Relief tool
Spec Stage 2 Clutch

Used Parts


Eaton M62 Supercharger
Stock LSJ Tensioner
Stock LSJ Idler Pulley
Stock LSJ Throttle Body
Stock LSJ Intake Manifold
Stock LSJ Alternator Bracket
ZZP Triple Pillar Pod
Stock LSJ Downpipe
Stock LSJ Exhaust Manifold
LSJ Dipstick tube

Supercharger Cooling System


22697069 – LSC SC Coolant Reservoir
15076936 – LSJ SC Coolant Reservoir Cap
15271970 – LSJ SC Coolant Reservoir Bracket[/COLOR]
22697111 – LSJ SC Coolant Reservoir Overflow Hose
22699879 – LSJ SC Coolant Reservoir Inlet To Top Intake Manifold End Plate Hose
22707607 – LSJ Bottom Intake Manifold End Plate To Intercooler Pump Outlet Hose



Standard Bolts Needed (Not GM)

MAP To Intake Manifold
M6 x 1.0 x 25 (Qty 1)

LSJ Intake Manifold Mount Bracket To Intake Manifold
M10 X 1.50 x 50 (Qty 1)

LSJ Rear IC Pump Bracket To Intake Manifold Mount
M8 X 1.25 X 25 – (Qty 2)

LSJ Front IC Pump Bracket To Rear IC Pump Bracket
M8 X 1.25 X 35 – (Qty 2)

LSJ Idler Pulley To Alternator Bracket
M8 x 1.25 x 25

LSJ Intake Manifold To Block
M6 x 1.0 X 75 (Qty 2)
M6 x 1.0 x 25 (Qty 5)

LSJ Alternator Bracket To Block
M8 X 1.25 X 130 (Qty 3)

LSJ SC Bypass Valve To SC
M8 X 1.25 X 20 (Qty 2)

LSJ Tensioner Lower To Alternator Bracket
M8 x 1.25 x 35

LSJ Tensioner Upper To Alternator Bracket
M8 X 1.25 x 40… not standard bolt though. Has to be metric hex socket bolt.

LSJ SC Reservoir Bracket To SC
M6 x 1.0 x 15 (Qty 2)

LSJ SC Reservoir To SC Reservoir Bracket
M6 x 1.0 x 15 (Qty 2)


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


And of course the tune.



If anyone has any info or input please do not hesitate to post up.

Also, if you have any parts that are on this list that I still need, please shoot me a PM and let me know what you have and what you would like for the part. Im kinda broke right now because Im not working but that should be changing this week.


Thanks guys!
 

·
Say What again!
Joined
·
6,037 Posts
I'm keeping my eye on this...
 

·
Cornier Than Ethanol
Joined
·
866 Posts
as will I

---------- Post added at 06:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:23 AM ----------

You have 7 or so months Mike... don't lose them!! lol
 

·
Say What again!
Joined
·
6,037 Posts
Thank you sir! BTW, I have all the TB diagrams and engine pics and stuff saved to my computer and printed it...just for reference.
Sweet.

As always, I'm easy to reach should you have questions.
 

·
Wootsauce!
Joined
·
8,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
I have them on my flash drive as well :laugh:

---------- Post added at 07:27 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:27 AM ----------

Thanks Kyle!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Stock LSJ Throttle Body
Stock LSJ Intake Manifold
Stock LSJ Exhaust Manifold
Stock LSJ Exhaust Manifold Heat Shield

I definately have these parts for sale. All have 16k miles on them. Exhaust manifold still has O2 sensor in it. Need this stuff gone asap so shoot me an offer and we can work from there. I didnt see them listed but I also have stock LSJ injectors with harness and the coil packs with harness if interested in those too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,218 Posts
Stock LSJ Throttle Body
Stock LSJ Intake Manifold
Stock LSJ Exhaust Manifold
Stock LSJ Exhaust Manifold Heat Shield

I definately have these parts for sale. All have 16k miles on them. Exhaust manifold still has O2 sensor in it. Need this stuff gone asap so shoot me an offer and we can work from there. I didnt see them listed but I also have stock LSJ injectors with harness and the coil packs with harness if interested in those too.
IIRC, the 2.2 and 2.4 builds need 42# injectors instead of the stock SS/SC 38# injectors.
 

·
Wootsauce!
Joined
·
8,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
So no turbo?
No, Jared.

I might be able to help with whatever, and i think i got some parts laying around ill check.
Thanks Kyle!

Stock LSJ Throttle Body
Stock LSJ Intake Manifold
I Pmed you, but with my PM please include the throttle body in that also. Thanks man.


Mike will this build consist of sc setup and oil cap risers being thrown across the parking lot?
No parts will need to be thrown. I will have all the parts and all the preassembly/wiring already done. We will have this done in 1 (max 2) days.

IIRC, the 2.2 and 2.4 builds need 42# injectors instead of the stock SS/SC 38# injectors.
I'm going with siemens 60's and the harness from OTTP.

Side note: Your more then welcome to stop over when we do this if your interested.
 

·
Wootsauce!
Joined
·
8,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
We shouldn't have to solder too much.

Injector Harness will (should) be plug and play

IC pump will have the correct connector.

The only thing we should have to solder will be the TB :laugh:



Side note: Im going to Lowes tomorrow to get all the oddball bolts.
 

·
Wootsauce!
Joined
·
8,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
I'm going to come and delay this for weeks so you feel my pain.

How so. I do not plan on doing this anytime soon. If you read the first post I stated my build plans there.

Late winter/early spring 2011. I will have everything and I will triple check just to make sure. No headaches with my build. :)
 
1 - 20 of 159 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top